2010 – 2011 TAMY Award Winners

Theatre at the Mount High School Musical Theatre Competition

BEST OVERALL PRODUCTION

  • Miss Saigon – Tyngsboro High School

BEST ACTOR

  • Max Carmel – Che/Evita – Keene High School

BEST ACTRESS

  • Lizzy Cross – Roxie Hart/Chicago – Nashoba Regional High School

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Owen McCarthy – Willard/Footloose – Wachusett Regional High School

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Amy Bullock – Little Sally/Urinetown – Acton Boxborough Regional High School

BEST FEATURED ACTOR

  • Ryan LaForest – Hot Blades Harry/Urinetown – Acton Boxborough Regional High School

BEST FEATURED ACTRESS

  • Erin Glenny – Fantine/Les Miserables – Oakmont Regional High School

NOT-YOUR-AVERAGE-CHORUS MEMBER (male)

  • Peter Hiebert – Evita – Keene High School

NOT-YOUR-AVERAGE-CHORUS MEMBER (female)

  • Jessica Lasorsa – Seussical – Nashoba Technical High School

BEST CHORUS/ENSEMBLE

  • Urinetown – Acton Boxborough Regional High School

BEST FEATURED ENSEMBLE

  • The Narrators – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – Narragansett Regional High School

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Linda Potter – Urinetown – Acton Boxborough Regional High School

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR

  • Kris DeMoura – Les Miserables – Oakmont Regional High School

BEST STUDENT ORCHESTRA

  • Miss Saigon – Chelmsford High School

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER

  • Liza Levy – Urinetown – Acton Boxborough Regional High School

 

BEST PRODUCTION NUMBER

  • The Cop Song – Urinetown – Acton Boxborough Regional High School

BEST STAGE CREW

  • The Music Man – Leominster High School

BEST SCENIC DESIGN

  • Miss Saigon – Tyngsboro High School

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

  • Miss Saigon – Tyngsboro High School

BEST COSTUMES

  • Les Miserables – Oakmont Regional High School

BEST PROPS/SET DRESSING

  • Seussical – Nashoba Technical High School

BEST PLAYBILL

  • Chicago – Nashoba Regional High School

BEST LOBBY DISPLAY

  • Chicago – Nashoba Regional High School

RISING STAR AWARD

  • Zach Uminski – Gavroche/Les Miserables – Oakmont Regional High School

JUDGES SPECIAL AWARD FOR “BEST SOUND”

  • Schoolhouse Rock Live! – Athol High School

JUDGES SPECIAL AWARD FOR “PROGRESS TO EXCELLENCE”

  • “13” – Montachusett Regional Technical High School – Monty Tech