2008 – 2009 TAMY Award Winners

Theatre at the Mount High School Musical Theatre Competition

BEST OVERALL PRODUCTION

  • Rent – Westford Academy

BEST ACTOR

  • Alex Norton – Mark Cohen/Rent – Worcester Academy

BEST ACTRESS

  • Susan Davies – Mary Lennox/The Secret Garden – Chelmsford High School

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Kyle Mendes – Alfred P. Doolittle/My Fair Lady – Nashoba Regional High School

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Mike Mosca – Gaston/Beauty and the Beast – Marlboro High School

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Elizabeth Wall – Madame Thenadier/Les Miserables – Algonquin Regional High School

BEST MALE CAMEO PERFORMANCE

  • Joe Clark – Oscar/42nd Street – North Middlesex Regional High School

BEST FEMALE CAMEO PERFORMANCE

  • Rebecca Shoer – Mrs. Higgins/My Fair Lady – Nashoba Regional High School

NOT-YOUR-AVERAGE-CHORUS MEMBER

  • Madonna Howard – Back to the 80’s – Montachusett Regional Technical High School

NOT-YOUR-AVERAGE-CHORUS MEMBER

  • Marissa Martin – Pippin – Cushing Academy

NOT-YOUR-AVERAGE-CHORUS MEMBER

  • Caitlin Ruth – 42nd Street – North Middlesex Regional High School

BEST CHORUS/ENSEMBLE

  • Rent – Westford Academy

BEST FEATURED ENSEMBLE

  • Fugue for Tinhorns Trio – Guys and Dolls – Keene High School

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Deanna Zilske – Guys and Dolls – Keene High School

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR

  • Becky Chick – Rent – Westford Academy

BEST STUDENT ORCHESTRA

  • Les Miserables – Algonquin Regional High School

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER

  • Melissa Hoffman – My Fair Lady – Nashoba Regional High School

BEST PRODUCTION NUMBER

  • Crapshooter’s Dance – Guys and Dolls – Keene High School

BEST STAGE CREW

  • My Fair Lady – Nashoba Regional High School

BEST STAGE CREW

  • Guys and Dolls – Littleton High School

BEST SCENIC DESIGN

  • Back to the 80’s – Montachusett Regional Technical High School

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

  • Guys and Dolls – Littleton High School

BEST COSTUMES

  • My Fair Lady – Nashoba Regional High School

BEST PLAYBILL

  • Cinderella – St. Peter Marian High School

BEST LOBBY DISPLAY

  • Guys and Dolls – Clinton High School

BEST LOBBY DISPLAY

  • My Fair Lady – Nashoba Regional High School

RISING STAR AWARD

  • Alexandra Ryan – Young Cosette/Les Miserables – Algonquin Regional High School

OUSTANDING STUDENT ARTWORK

  • Annie Callaway – Guys and Dolls – Keene High School

OUTSTANDING STUDENT SET DESIGN

  • Brett Rochford/Guys and Dolls – Clinton High School

OUTSTANDING STUDENT CONDUCTOR

  • Patrick Marr/Guys and Dolls – Keene High School

OUTSTANDING STUDENT LIGHTING DESIGN

  • Tom Connors/Back to the 80’s – Montachusett Regional Technical High School

JUDGES SPECIAL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING GUEST DIRECTOR/CHOREOGRAPHER/DESIGNER

  • Larry Sousa – Rent (Westford Academy)

JUDGES SPECIAL AWARD FOR CREATIVE USE OF TECHNOLOGY

  • Beauty and the Beast – the storybook – Billerica High School

JUDGES SPECIAL AWARD FOR CREATIVE STAGING

  • Dracula – the “ship” scene – Keene High School

JUDGES SPECIAL “SHOW MUST GO ON” AWARD

  • Jared Lawson – “blood on the keyboard” – Rent – Westford Academy