TAMY Awards

2023 – 2024 TAMY AWARDS

High School Musical Theatre Awards

TAMY AWARDS GALA – SUNDAY, JUNE 2 AT 6PM

BUY TICKETS

WATCH LIVESTREAM

 

TAMY Award Trophies

Local high schools are invited to participate in this year’s TAMY Awards, celebrating excellence in High School Musical Theatre

Nomination List 2023-2024

TAMYS 2023-2024 BROCHURE

TAMY APPLICATION FORM (revised 2021)

NEW ONLINE APPLICATION

Theatre at the Mount/Mount Wachusett Community College is pleased to present the seventeenth annual High School Musical Theatre Awards (The TAMYS) recognizing exceptional accomplishments in the production and performance of musical theatre in area high schools. This program publicly acknowledges the outstanding effort our schools make to strive for excellence in the performing arts. It is also designed to develop a creative and dynamic relationship between the schools and Theatre at the Mount.

The TAMY Award program recognizes the extraordinary amount of work, creativity, and devotion that faculty and students pour into their high school theatrical productions. We intend to celebrate the entire art of musical theatre: casts and crews, directors and designers and the great musical theatre works that inspire such devotion.

Area high schools are invited to participate in the competition by entering their annual musical production for consideration in a variety of categories including: best overall production, best actor, best actress, best choreography, etc.  Theatre at the Mount staff will attend and evaluate each production, making nominations in each category. Winners will be honored at a “red-carpet” Awards Ceremony modeled after Broadway’s Tony Awards in late May or early June.

HOW CAN I GET MORE INFORMATION?

Contact Professor Gail Steele at g_steele@mwcc.mass.edu

Past TAMY Award Winners

Theatre at the Mount High School Musical Theatre Competition

BEST OVERALL PRODUCTION

  • Les Miserables (school edition) – Chelmsford High School

BEST ACTOR

  • Andrew Francis (Marius) – Les Miserables (Chelmsford High School)

BEST ACTRESS

  • Melanie Tata (Annie Oakley) – Annie Get Your Gun (Leominster High School)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Brett Rochford (Barnaby) – Hello Dolly (Clinton High School)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Lisa Billingsley (Eponine) – Les Miserables (Chelmsford High School)

BEST MALE CAMEO PERFORMANCE

  • Brian West (Rudolph) – Hello Dolly (Clinton High School)

BEST FEMALE CAMEO PERFORMANCE

  • Emily Hodder (Babette) – Beauty and the Beast (Quabbin High School)

BEST CHORUS/ENSEMBLE

  • Les Miserables – Chelmsford High School

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Sandie Couture – Hello Dolly (Oakmont High School)

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR

  • Carl Rondina – Les Miserables (Chelmsford High School)

BEST STUDENT ORCHESTRA

  • Les Miserables – Chelmsford High School

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER

  • Melissa Hoffman – Hello Dolly (Nashoba High School)

BEST PRODUCTION NUMBER

  • Waiter’s Dance – Hello Dolly (Nashoba High School)

BEST STAGE CREW

  • High School Musical – Littleton High School

BEST SCENIC DESIGN – tie

  • Hello Dolly – Nashoba High School
  • Man of La Mancha – Keene High School

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

  • High School Musical – Littleton High School

BEST COSTUMES

  • Hello Dolly – Oakmont High School

BEST PLAYBILL

  • Hello Dolly – Nashoba High School

BEST LOBBY DISPLAY

  • Hello Dolly – Clinton High School

The TAMY Judging Committee also recognized the following accomplishments not covered by the Award Categories:

SPECIAL MERIT AWARDS

  • Outstanding Student Set Design – Brett Rochford (Hello Dolly/Clinton)
  • Outstanding Student Conductor – Timothy Forrest (Les Miserables/Chelmsford)
  • Outstanding Dance Ensemble – (Anything Goes/Burncoat)
  • Rising Star – Merrick Henry (Kurt) – (Sound of Music/Fitchburg)
  • Outstanding Featured Number – “A Heart Full of Love” (trio: Marius, Cosette, Eponine; Les Miserables/Chelmsford)
  • “Not Your Average Chorus Member” (female) – Sarah Freel (Hello Dolly/Clinton)
  • “Not Your Average Chorus Member” (male) – Joey Prevost (Annie Get Your Gun/Leominster)

Theatre at the Mount High School Musical Theatre Competition

BEST OVERALL PRODUCTION

  • Brigadoon - Acton Boxborough High School

BEST ACTOR

  • Doug Thoene - Percy/The Scarlet Pimpernel - Chelmsford High School

BEST ACTRESS

  • Shay Gibson - Millie/Thoroughly Modern Millie - Algonquin Regional High School

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • John-Michael Breen - Armand/The Scarlet Pimpernel - Chelmsford High School

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Meg Culkeen - Queen/Once Upon a Mattress - Gardner High School

BEST MALE CAMEO PERFORMANCE

  • Noah Simes - Mr. Lundie/Brigadoon - Acton Boxborough High School

BEST FEMALE CAMEO PERFORMANCE

  • Kelly McCue - Muzzy/Thoroughly Modern Millie - Nashoba Regional High School

NOT-YOUR-AVERAGE-CHORUS MEMBER

  • Brett Rochford - Damn Yankees - Clinton High School

NOT-YOUR-AVERAGE-CHORUS MEMBER

  • Amy Oldenquist - Cabaret - Littleton High School

BEST CHORUS

  • Brigadoon - Acton Boxborough High School

BEST ENSEMBLE

  • The Storytellers - Once On This Island - Billerica High School

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Linda Potter/Brigadoon - Acton Boxborough High School

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Maryann Zschau - Cabaret - Littleton High School

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR

  • Jeanie Furlan - Brigadoon - Acton Boxborough High School

BEST STUDENT ORCHESTRA

  • Thoroughly Modern Millie - Algonquin Regional High School

BEST STUDENT ORCHESTRA

  • Little Shop of Horrors - Keene High School

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER

  • Christine Campbell/Brigadoon - Acton Boxborough High School

BEST PRODUCTION NUMBER

  • Wedding Dance-Sword Dance/Brigadoon - Acton Boxborough High School

BEST STAGE CREW

  • Cabaret - Littleton High School

BEST SCENIC DESIGN

  • Once On This Island - Narragansett Regional High School

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

  • Cabaret - Littleton High School

BEST COSTUMES

  • Brigadoon - Acton Boxborough High School

JUDGES SPECIAL “GREEN” AWARD

  • Aaron Howland/Voice of the Plant - Little Shop of Horrors - Keene High School

BEST PLAYBILL

  • Once On This Island - Billerica High School

BEST LOBBY DISPLAY

  • Damn Yankees - Clinton High School

SPECIAL MERIT AWARDS

OUTSTANDING STUDENT SET DESIGN

  • Brett Rochford/Damn Yankees - Clinton High School

OUTSTANDING STUDENT CONDUCTOR

  • Zach Maybury/The Scarlet Pimpernel - Chelmsford High School

OUTSTANDING STUDENT CONDUCTOR

  • Sara Emery/Little Shop of Horrors - Quabbin Regional High School

OUTSTANDING “STUDENT DRIVEN” PRODUCTION

  • Damn Yankees - Nashoba Technical High School

JUDGES SPECIAL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING VOCAL PERFORMANCE

  • Elizabeth Wall/Muzzy - Thoroughly Modern Millie - Algonquin Regional High School

Theatre at the Mount High School Musical Theatre Competition

BEST OVERALL PRODUCTION

  • Rent - Westford Academy

BEST ACTOR

  • Alex Norton - Mark Cohen/Rent - Worcester Academy

BEST ACTRESS

  • Susan Davies - Mary Lennox/The Secret Garden - Chelmsford High School

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Kyle Mendes - Alfred P. Doolittle/My Fair Lady - Nashoba Regional High School

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Mike Mosca - Gaston/Beauty and the Beast - Marlboro High School

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Elizabeth Wall - Madame Thenadier/Les Miserables - Algonquin Regional High School

BEST MALE CAMEO PERFORMANCE

  • Joe Clark - Oscar/42nd Street - North Middlesex Regional High School

BEST FEMALE CAMEO PERFORMANCE

  • Rebecca Shoer - Mrs. Higgins/My Fair Lady - Nashoba Regional High School

NOT-YOUR-AVERAGE-CHORUS MEMBER

  • Madonna Howard - Back to the 80’s - Montachusett Regional Technical High School

NOT-YOUR-AVERAGE-CHORUS MEMBER

  • Marissa Martin - Pippin - Cushing Academy

NOT-YOUR-AVERAGE-CHORUS MEMBER

  • Caitlin Ruth - 42nd Street - North Middlesex Regional High School

BEST CHORUS/ENSEMBLE

  • Rent - Westford Academy

BEST FEATURED ENSEMBLE

  • Fugue for Tinhorns Trio - Guys and Dolls - Keene High School

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Deanna Zilske - Guys and Dolls - Keene High School

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR

  • Becky Chick - Rent - Westford Academy

BEST STUDENT ORCHESTRA

  • Les Miserables - Algonquin Regional High School

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER

  • Melissa Hoffman - My Fair Lady - Nashoba Regional High School

BEST PRODUCTION NUMBER

  • Crapshooter’s Dance - Guys and Dolls - Keene High School

BEST STAGE CREW

  • My Fair Lady - Nashoba Regional High School

BEST STAGE CREW

  • Guys and Dolls - Littleton High School

BEST SCENIC DESIGN

  • Back to the 80’s - Montachusett Regional Technical High School

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

  • Guys and Dolls - Littleton High School

BEST COSTUMES

  • My Fair Lady - Nashoba Regional High School

BEST PLAYBILL

  • Cinderella - St. Peter Marian High School

BEST LOBBY DISPLAY

  • Guys and Dolls - Clinton High School

BEST LOBBY DISPLAY

  • My Fair Lady - Nashoba Regional High School

RISING STAR AWARD

  • Alexandra Ryan - Young Cosette/Les Miserables - Algonquin Regional High School

OUSTANDING STUDENT ARTWORK

  • Annie Callaway - Guys and Dolls - Keene High School

OUTSTANDING STUDENT SET DESIGN

  • Brett Rochford/Guys and Dolls - Clinton High School

OUTSTANDING STUDENT CONDUCTOR

  • Patrick Marr/Guys and Dolls - Keene High School

OUTSTANDING STUDENT LIGHTING DESIGN

  • Tom Connors/Back to the 80’s - Montachusett Regional Technical High School

JUDGES SPECIAL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING GUEST DIRECTOR/CHOREOGRAPHER/DESIGNER

  • Larry Sousa – Rent (Westford Academy)

JUDGES SPECIAL AWARD FOR CREATIVE USE OF TECHNOLOGY

  • Beauty and the Beast – the storybook - Billerica High School

JUDGES SPECIAL AWARD FOR CREATIVE STAGING

  • Dracula – the “ship” scene - Keene High School

JUDGES SPECIAL “SHOW MUST GO ON” AWARD

  • Jared Lawson – “blood on the keyboard” - Rent – Westford Academy

Theatre at the Mount High School Musical Theatre Competition

BEST OVERALL PRODUCTION

  • Once on this Island - Westborough High School

BEST ACTOR

  • Steve McCarthy - Tevye/Fiddler on the Roof - Marlboro High School

BEST ACTRESS

  • Carly Grayson - Ti Moune/Once on this Island - Westborough High School

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Adam Ouellet - Nicely-Nicely Johnson/Guys and Dolls - Quabbin Regional High School

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Evann Normandin - Ensemble/Godspell - Littleton High School

BEST FEATURED ACTOR

  • Caleb Cedrone - Guard/Chicago - Westford Academy

BEST FEATURED ACTRESS

  • Jessie Damour - Soupy Sue/Urinetown - Gardner High School

NOT-YOUR-AVERAGE-CHORUS MEMBER

  • Ryan Renzi - Annie - Leominster High School

NOT-YOUR-AVERAGE-CHORUS MEMBER

  • Eva Lu - Jesus Christ Superstar - Cushing Academy

BEST CHORUS/ENSEMBLE

  • Urinetown - Gardner High School

BEST FEATURED ENSEMBLE

  • The Von Trapp Children - Sound of Music - Narragansett Regional High School

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Lynne Johnson - Fiddler on the Roof - Marlboro High School

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR

  • Kris DeMoura - Into the Woods - Oakmont Regional High School

BEST STUDENT ORCHESTRA

  • Seussical - Worcester Academy

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER

  • Mandy Marrella - Once on this Island - Westborough High School

BEST PRODUCTION NUMBER

  • Rain - Once on this Island - Westborough High School

BEST STAGE CREW

  • Hello Dolly - Chelmsford High School

BEST SCENIC DESIGN

  • Once on this Island - Ralph C. Mahar Regional High School

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

  • Godspell - Littleton High School

BEST COSTUMES

  • Guys and Dolls - Hudson High School

BEST PROPS/SET DRESSING

  • Hello Dolly - Chelmsford High School

BEST PLAYBILL

  • Jesus Christ Superstar - Cushing Academy

BEST LOBBY DISPLAY

  • Into the Woods - Oakmont Regional High School

RISING STAR AWARD

  • Brandon Thomas - Ensemble/Godspell - Littleton High School

RISING STAR AWARD

  • Maddison Avergon - Little Ti Moune/Once on this Island - Westborough High School

OUTSTANDING STUDENT DRIVEN PRODUCTION

  • Hello Dolly - Chelmsford High School

JUDGES SPECIAL MAGIC MOMENT AWARDS

  • Fiddler on the Roof – Sabbath Prayer - Marlboro High School

JUDGES SPECIAL MAGIC MOMENT AWARDS

  • The Marionettes - Chicago - Westford Academy

Theatre at the Mount High School Musical Theatre Competition

BEST OVERALL PRODUCTION

  • Miss Saigon - Tyngsboro High School

BEST ACTOR

  • Max Carmel - Che/Evita - Keene High School

BEST ACTRESS

  • Lizzy Cross - Roxie Hart/Chicago - Nashoba Regional High School

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Owen McCarthy - Willard/Footloose - Wachusett Regional High School

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Amy Bullock - Little Sally/Urinetown - Acton Boxborough Regional High School

BEST FEATURED ACTOR

  • Ryan LaForest - Hot Blades Harry/Urinetown - Acton Boxborough Regional High School

BEST FEATURED ACTRESS

  • Erin Glenny - Fantine/Les Miserables - Oakmont Regional High School

NOT-YOUR-AVERAGE-CHORUS MEMBER (male)

  • Peter Hiebert - Evita - Keene High School

NOT-YOUR-AVERAGE-CHORUS MEMBER (female)

  • Jessica Lasorsa - Seussical - Nashoba Technical High School

BEST CHORUS/ENSEMBLE

  • Urinetown - Acton Boxborough Regional High School

BEST FEATURED ENSEMBLE

  • The Narrators - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Narragansett Regional High School

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Linda Potter - Urinetown - Acton Boxborough Regional High School

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR

  • Kris DeMoura - Les Miserables - Oakmont Regional High School

BEST STUDENT ORCHESTRA

  • Miss Saigon - Chelmsford High School

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER

  • Liza Levy - Urinetown - Acton Boxborough Regional High School

BEST PRODUCTION NUMBER

  • The Cop Song - Urinetown - Acton Boxborough Regional High School

BEST STAGE CREW

  • The Music Man - Leominster High School

BEST SCENIC DESIGN

  • Miss Saigon - Tyngsboro High School

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

  • Miss Saigon - Tyngsboro High School

BEST COSTUMES

  • Les Miserables - Oakmont Regional High School

BEST PROPS/SET DRESSING

  • Seussical - Nashoba Technical High School

BEST PLAYBILL

  • Chicago - Nashoba Regional High School

BEST LOBBY DISPLAY

  • Chicago - Nashoba Regional High School

RISING STAR AWARD

  • Zach Uminski - Gavroche/Les Miserables - Oakmont Regional High School

JUDGES SPECIAL AWARD FOR “BEST SOUND”

  • Schoolhouse Rock Live! - Athol High School

JUDGES SPECIAL AWARD FOR “PROGRESS TO EXCELLENCE”

  • “13” - Montachusett Regional Technical High School - Monty Tech

For more information contact Gail Steele